Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  14-15 / 176 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Page Background

1

DANCING KRISHNA

WITH COWS

BY AHMED KASAM, BIKANER,

DATED VS 1828 = 1771 AD

Inscribed in Nagari, ‘Diwali ri nazar

sriji sahab ri uste Ahmed Kasam ro

samvat 18 ka 1828...’ and stamped

‘H H MAHARAJA BIKANER’ on the

reverse

Gouache on paper heightened with

gold and silver

Image: 3.75 x 2.75 in (9.7 x 7 cm)

Folio: 8.5 x 5.75 in (22.2 x 15 cm)

Rs 3,00,000 ‒ 5,00,000

$ 4,480 - 7,465

NON‒EXPORTABLE

REGISTERED ANTIQUITY

PROVENANCE

H HThe Maharaja of Bikaner

The Motichand Khajanchi Collection

2

KRISHNA FLANKED BY TWO COWS

BY GULABO, BIKANER, DATED VS 1777=1720 AD

Inscribed in Nagari ‘samvat 1777 re diwali ri nazar uste

gulabo’ and stamped ‘H H MAHARAJA BIKANER /

20.8.64 / 1441’ on the reverse

Gouache on paper heightened with gold and silver

Image: 4.75 x 4 in (12.6 x 10.2 cm)

Folio: 7 x 5.5 in (18.3 x 14.3 cm)

Rs 5,00,000 ‒ 7,00,000

$ 7,465 - 10,450

NON‒EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY

PROVENANCE

H HThe Maharaja of Bikaner, before 1964

THE MOTICHAND KHAJANCHI COLLECTION LOTS 1 36

verso

verso

14