1
DANCING KRISHNA
WITH COWS
BY AHMED KASAM, BIKANER,
DATED VS 1828 = 1771 AD
Inscribed in Nagari, ‘Diwali ri nazar
sriji sahab ri uste Ahmed Kasam ro
samvat 18 ka 1828...’ and stamped
‘H H MAHARAJA BIKANER’ on the
reverse
Gouache on paper heightened with
gold and silver
Image: 3.75 x 2.75 in (9.7 x 7 cm)
Folio: 8.5 x 5.75 in (22.2 x 15 cm)
Rs 3,00,000 ‒ 5,00,000
$ 4,480 - 7,465
NON‒EXPORTABLE
REGISTERED ANTIQUITY
PROVENANCE
H HThe Maharaja of Bikaner
The Motichand Khajanchi Collection
2
KRISHNA FLANKED BY TWO COWS
BY GULABO, BIKANER, DATED VS 1777=1720 AD
Inscribed in Nagari ‘samvat 1777 re diwali ri nazar uste
gulabo’ and stamped ‘H H MAHARAJA BIKANER /
20.8.64 / 1441’ on the reverse
Gouache on paper heightened with gold and silver
Image: 4.75 x 4 in (12.6 x 10.2 cm)
Folio: 7 x 5.5 in (18.3 x 14.3 cm)
Rs 5,00,000 ‒ 7,00,000
$ 7,465 - 10,450
NON‒EXPORTABLE REGISTERED ANTIQUITY
PROVENANCE
H HThe Maharaja of Bikaner, before 1964
THE MOTICHAND KHAJANCHI COLLECTION LOTS 1 36
verso
verso
14