Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  80-81 / 168 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Page Background

80

81

44

JAMINI ROY

(1887 ‒ 1972)

Untitled

Signed in Bengali (lower right)

Circa 1950s

Gouache on paper

21 x 28 in (53.3 x 71.1 cm)

Rs 12,00,000 ‒ 15,00,000

$ 17,915 ‒ 22,390

NON‒EXPORTABLE NATIONAL ART TREASURE

PROVENANCE:

Private Collection, California

Christie’s, New York, 21 March 2007, lot 5

Private Collection, New Delhi

EXHIBITED:

The Art of Bengal,

New Delhi: DAG Modern, 25 January ‒ 17 March 2012

PUBLISHED:

Kishore Singh ed.,

The Art of Bengal

, New Delhi: Delhi Art Gallery, 2012, p. 239 (illustrated)

PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN, NEW DELHI

45

JAMINI ROY

(1887 ‒ 1972)

Untitled

Initialled ‘J.R.’ (lower right)

Watercolour on board

16.75 x 19.25 in (42.7 x 49 cm)

Rs 9,00,000 ‒ 12,00,000

$ 13,435 ‒ 17,915

PROVENANCE:

Saffronart, 11‒12 December 2013, lot 48

EXHIBITED:

Rabindranath Tagore, Amrita Sher‒Gil, Jamini Roy

, New Delhi:

Vadehra Art Gallery, 10 September 2004

PUBLISHED:

Ella Datta and Vidya Shivadas eds.,

Rabindranath Tagore, Amrita

Sher‒Gil, Jamini Roy

, New Delhi: Vadehra Art Gallery, 2004,

pp. 11, 59 (illustrated)